Visa PDF Print E-mail
Visa Hours       
:    Morning 09:30 am to 12:00pm
      Evening 14:00pm to 17:00pm
(Monday to Friday)
Processing Time   
:    Three working days

NEW VISA FEES (Effected from 1st December 2016)

 

No. Types of Visa   
Fees
Duration of Stay New Visa Fees (B$)
1. Diplomatic/ Gratis Official Courtesy Visa
- End of the Assignment
-
2. Tourist Visa
34.00
28 Days
56.00
3. Business Visa (Single)
65.0
70 Days
70.00
Business Visa (Multiple 3 Month)
Business Visa (Multiple 6 Month)
Business (Multiple 1 Year)
300.00 70 Days 280.00
560.00
840.00
4. Social Visa (Single)
65.00
70 Days
70.00

Social Visa (Multiple 3 Month)
Social Visa (Multiple 6 Month)
Social Visa (Multiple 1 Year)
(Not Available)
70 Days
210.00
420.00
630.00
5. Religious (Single)
65.00
70 Days
70.00
Religious Visa (Multiple 3 Month)
Religious Visa (Multiple 6 Month)
Religious Visa (Multiple 1 Year)
(Not Available) 70 Days 210.00
420.00
630.00
6. Transit Visa 34.00 24 Hours 28.00
7. Official Visa (Single)
(for International Organizations)
34.00
70 Days
70.00

Official Visa (Multiple 3 Month)
Official Visa (Multiple 6 Month)
Official Visa (Multiple 1 Year)
(Not Available)
70 Days
280.00
560.00
840.00
8. Employment Visa 65.00 70 Days 70.00
9. Education Visa
65.00
90 Days
70.00
Education Visa (Multiple 3 Month)
Education (Multiple 6 Month)
Education Visa (Multiple 1 Year)
(Not Available) 90 Days 280.00
560.00
840.00
10. Journalist Visa
65.00
28 Days
56.00
11. Crew Visa
65.00
90 Days
70.00
Crew Visa (Multiple 3 Month)
Crew Visa (Multiple 6 Month)
Crew Visa (Multiple 1 Year)
(Not Available) 90 Days 280.00
560.00
840.00
12. Workshop/Seminar/Meeting/Research Visa
65.00
28 Days
56.00

 

DIPLOMATIC/ GRATIS OFFICIAL COURTESY VISA

(a) Diplomats and their family members (or) Officials arerequired to present Visa Note which is mentioned his/herassignment of duty (or) Letter of Appointment (or)Invitation Letter;

(b) One copy of duly filled Visa application form; and

(c) Affix (2) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with whitecolour background (photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

* All the above mentioned visas are Gratis and valid to stayuntil the end of person concerned assignment.

TOURIST VISA

Tourist visa is valid for (3) months. Duration of stay in Myanmar restricted tofour weeks from date of arrival. Tourists are only allowed to stay in registeredhotels and guesthouses during their visit in Myanmar.

The above visa is only for temporary visit for the purpose of visiting, recreationand sightseeing within the restricted places.Documents Required for Tourist Visa: -

•  One copy of duly filled Tourist Visa application form and the form hasto be duly signed by the applicant and complete the form correctly;

•  A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown;

•  Affix (2) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background(Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

•  A copy of return air tickets;

•  Valid passport (at least 6 months validity); and

•  Visa fees B$ 56.

* Please take note each process time take 3 working days and if any falsestatements are found, the visa will be entitled to deny.

BUSINESS VISA

(a) Business Visa (Single Entry) is valid for three months and duration ofstay is restricted to (70) Days from date of arrival. Stay in Myanmarcould be extended in accordance with the existing local ImmigrationRules and Regulations.

(b) Business Visa (Multiple Entry) has (3) categories such as (3) months, (6)months and (1) year. Those visas’ stays are restricted up to the expiry ofthe visa validity and required to visit Myanmar at least once withBusiness Single Entry Visa.

Documents Required for Business Visa:

•  One copy of duly-filled Business Visa application form. False signaturemay result in prompt non-acceptance.

•  Submit an original invitation letter including the purpose of visit from aregistered company in Myanmar & recommendation from employedcompany in Brunei Darussalam;

•  Affix (2) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background(Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

•  A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown;

•  A copy of return air tickets;

•  Valid passport (at least 6 months validity);

•  All the types of Business Visa (Multiple Journey Entry Visa) are requiredto present strong evidence for the business doing in Myanmar.

•  Visa fees are as follows

BusinessVisa (Single) - B$70

Business Visa (3 Month Multiple) - B$280

Business Visa (6 Month Multiple) - B$560

Business Visa (12 Month Multiple) - B$840

* Please take note each process time will take (3) working days and if anyfalse statements are found, the visa will be entitled to deny.

SOCIAL VISA

(a) Social Visa (Single Entry) is valid for three months and duration of stayis restricted to (70) Days from date of arrival. Stay in Myanmar could beextended in accordance with the existing local Immigration Rules and Regulations.

(b) Social Visa (Multiple Entry) has (3) categories such as (3) months, (6)months and (1) year. Those visas’ stays are restricted up to the expiry ofthe visa validity and required to visit Myanmar at least once withSocial Single Entry Visa.

Information

A spouse (a foreigner who married with Myanmar Citizen) of a MyanmarNational, or children of a Myanmar National and a Foreigner, or those whosurrendered Myanmar Citizenship are allowed to apply.

For ex-Myanmar applicants are required to present evidence of formerMyanmar citizenship, purpose of visit, intended to stay address, names ofMyanmar national relatives and return air ticket.

If above mentioned persons need visa urgently for emergency purpose,must present strong evidence such as death certificate of applicant's kin, returnair ticket. Timely receipt of these documents is important and any lateapplication and without evidence of letter will not be considered to issue thevisa.

Documents Required for Social Visit Visa:

•  One copy of duly-filled Entry Visa application form. False signature mayresult in prompt non-acceptance;

•  Describe completely and correctly the address in Myanmar where you will stay, the name of a sponsor in Myanmar, and purpose of visit;

•  Affix (3) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background(Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

•  Valid passport (at least 6 months validity);

•  A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown;

•  A copy of return air tickets;

•  All the types of Multiple Journey Entry for Social Visa are required topresent strong evidence for the purpose of visit to Myanmar; and

•  Visa fees are as follows -

Social Visa (Single) - B$ 70

Social Visa (3 Month Multiple) - B$ 210

Social Visa (6 Month Multiple) - B$ 420

Social Visa (12 Month Multiple) - B$ 630

* Please take note each process time will take (3) working days and if anyfalse statements are found, the visa will be entitled to deny.

RELIGIOUS VISA

(a) Religious Visa (Single Entry) is valid for Three months and duration ofstay is restricted to (70) Days from date of arrival. Stay in Myanmarcould be extended in accordance with the existing local ImmigrationRules and Regulations.

(b) Religious Visa (Multiple Entry) has (3) categories such as (3) months, (6)months and (1) year. Those visas’ stays are restricted up to the expiry ofthe visa validity and required to visit Myanmar at least once with Religious Single Entry Visa.

Documents Required for Religious Visa:

• One copy of duly-filled Entry Visa application form. False signature mayresult in prompt non-acceptance;

• To present sponsor letter from the Meditation Center/ Monastery/Venerable Sayadaw in Myanmar which is to be mentioned purpose andaddress of stay in Myanmar;

• Affix (3) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background(Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

• Valid passport (at least 6 months validity);

• A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown;

• All the types of Multiple Journey Entry for Religious Visa are required topresent strong evidence for purpose of visit to Myanmar; and

• Visa fees are as follows –

Religious Visa (Single) - B$70

Religious Visa (3 Month Multiple) - B$210

Religious Visa (6 Month Multiple) - B$420

Religious Visa (12 Month Multiple)- B$630

* Please take note: each process time take (3) working days and if anyfalse statements are found, the visa will be entitled to deny.

TRANSIT VISA

Transit Visa is only valid for (24) Hours, entitled to extend in accordance withthe existing local Immigration Rules and Regulations. The validity is 3 monthsfrom the date of issue.

Documents Required for Transit Visa:

•  One copy of duly-filled Entry Visa application form. False signature mayresult in prompt non-acceptance;

•  Affix (3) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background (Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

•  Valid passport (at least 6 months validity);

•  A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown;

•  Need to present air tickets not heading to original (or) same destination.

•  Transit Visa fees: B$28

OFFICIAL VISA FOR INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION

This visa is for the officials of International Organizations recognized by bothUN and Government of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.

(a) Official Visa for International Organization (Single Entry) is valid forthree months and duration of stay is restricted to (70) Days from date ofarrival. Stay in Myanmar could be extended in accordance with theexisting local Immigration Rules and Regulations.

(b) Official Visa for International Organization (Multiple Entry) has (3)categories such as (3) months, (6) months and (1) year. Those visas’ staysare restricted up to the expiry of the visa validity.

Documents Required for International Organization Official Visa:

• One copy of duly-filled Entry Visa application form. False signature mayresult in prompt non-acceptance;

• Required to present an original invitation letter of esteemed InternationalOrganization which has to be mentioned place of project and to abide theexisting local rules and regulations;

• Affix (3) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background(Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

• Valid passport (at least 6 months validity);

• A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown;

• All the types of Multiple Journey Entry Visa for InternationalOrganization are required to present strong evidence for the purpose ofjourney to Myanmar by person concerned himself (or) herself; and

• Visa fees are as follows -

Official Visa for International Organization (Single Entry) - B$70

Official Visa for International Organization (3 Mth Multiple) - B$280

Official Visa for International Organization (6 Mth Multiple) - B$560

Official Visa for International Organization (12 Mth Multiple)- B$840

* Please take note: each process time will take (3) working days and ifany false statements are found, the visa will be entitled to deny.

EMPLOYMENT VISA

Employment Visa is for the employers to work in the Republic of the Union ofMyanmar and the visa is valid for three months and with the duration of stay of (70) Days from date of arrival. Stay in Myanmar could be extended inaccordance with the existing local Immigration and Labour Rules andRegulations.

Information

After the arrival in Myanmar, the person concerned need to hold anEmployment Registration Card issued by Labour and Immigration & ManpowerMinistry.

Documents Required for Employment Visa:

• One copy of duly-filled Entry Visa application form. False signature mayresult in prompt non-acceptance;

• Submit an original Invitation Letter (or) Appointment Letter togetherwith Confirmation Letter from the Myanmar Registered Labour Agency;

• Affix (3) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background (Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

• Valid passport (at least 6 months validity);

• A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown; and

• Visa fees B$70.

* Please take note: each process time will take (3) working days and ifany false statements are found, the visa will be entitled to deny.

EDUCATION VISA

(a) Education Visa is for the teachers (or) students travel to the Republic ofthe Union of Myanmar for teaching (or) studying purpose and EducationVisa (Single Entry) is valid for three months and with the duration ofstay of (70) Days from date of arrival. Stay in Myanmar could beextended in accordance with the existing local Immigration andEducational Rules and Regulations.

(b) Education Visa (Multiple Entry) has (3) categories such as (3) months,(6) months and (1) year. Those visas’ stays are restricted up to the expiryof the visa validity and required to visit Myanmar at least once withEducation Single Entry Visa.

Documents Required for Education Visa:

•  One copy of duly-filled Entry Visa application form. False signature mayresult in prompt non-acceptance;

•  For Student: To present an original Nomination letter the School or theUniversity to be attended.

For Teacher: To present an original Appointment letter from esteemedSchool (or) University (or) Ministry of Education of Myanmar.(All the Schools and Universities should be recognized by theGovernment of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar);

•  Affix (3) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background(Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

•  Valid passport (at least 6 months validity);

•  A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown;

• All the types of Multiple Journey Entry for Education Visa are required topresent strong evidence for the purpose of journey to Myanmar by personconcerned himself (or) herself; and

•  Visa fees are as follows -

Education Visa (Single Entry) - B$70

Education Visa (3 Month Multiple) - B$280

Education Visa (6 Month Multiple) - B$560

Education Visa (12 Month Multiple)- B$840

* Please take note: each process time will take (3) working days and ifany false statements are found, the visa will be entitled to deny.

JOURNALIST VISA

Journalist Visa is issued only single journey and valid for (3) months with theduration of stay in Myanmar restricted to (28) Day from the date of arrival.

Documents Required for Journalist Visa:

• One copy of duly-filled Entry Visa application form. False signature mayresult in prompt non-acceptance;

• To present copies of registered documents and Journal Identification Cardfrom Concerned/ Employed Media Organization and RecommendationLetter with purpose of visit, invited persons/ organizations/ departments,travel itinerary including address of accommodation;

• Affix (3) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background(Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

• Valid passport (at least 6 months validity);

• A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown;

• A copy of return air ticket; and

• Visa fees B$56.

* Please take note: each process time will take (3) working days and ifany false statements are found, the visa will be entitled to deny.

CREW VISA

(a) Crew Visa is for the Crew who has internationally recognized CrewLicense. Crew Visa (Single Entry) is valid for three months and withthe duration of stay of (90) Days from date of arrival. Stay in Myanmarcould be extended in accordance with the existing local Immigration andEducational Rules and Regulations. 

(b) Crew Visa (Multiple Entry) has (3) categories such as (3) months, (6)months and (1) year. Those visas’ stays are restricted up to the expiry ofthe visa validity and required to visit Myanmar at least once withCrew Single Entry Visa.

Documents Required for Crew Visa:

• One copy of duly-filled Entry Visa application form. False signature mayresult in prompt non-acceptance;

• To present an original Valid Crew License together with a copy, anoriginal Invitation Letter (or) Recommendation Letter from an authorizedperson (or) departmental concerned (or) esteemed airline which has tomention the purpose of visit and address to stay.

• Affix (3) recent photos of (1½)x(2) inches with white colour background(Scanned photos are not allowed & photo must be taken within 6 monthtime);

• Valid passport (at least 6 months validity);

• A copy of the passport’s page with the applicant’s photo shown;

• All the types of Multiple Journey Entry for Crew Visa are required topresent strong evidence for the purpose of journey to Myanmar by personconcerned himself (or) herself; and

• Visa fees are as follows -

Crew Visa (Single Entry) - B$70

Crew Visa (3 Month Multiple) - B$280

Crew Visa (6 Month Multiple) - B$560

Crew Visa (12 Month Multiple) - B$840

* Please take note: each process time will take (3) working days and ifany false statements are found, the visa will be entitled to deny.

Information of Visa-On-Arrival

(a) Visa-On-Arrival can be obtained through online and for furtherdetailed information also can be viewed on the website:http://www.mip.gov.mm.

(b) Visa-On-Arrival is restricted the entry points only fromInternational Airports of Yangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw.

(c) Visa-On-Arrival has following (4) types of visa:-

Fees       Duration of Stay
(1)   Business Visa (Single) B$70 (70) days
(2) Workshop/ Seminar /Meeting    B$56 (28) days
(3) Crew Visa B$56 (28) days
(4) Transit Visa B$28 (24) hours

Information on eVisa

(a) eVisa can be obtained through online and for further detailedinformation also can be viewed on the website:http://www.mip.gov.mm.

(b) eVisa is restricted the entry points from International Airports ofYangon, Mandalay and Nay Pyi Taw and also permitted to enterfrom land routes of Myanmar-Thai border International Checkpointsof Tachileik, Myawaddy and Kawtaung.

(c) eVisa has following (2) types of Visa:-

Fees     Duration of Stay
(1)  Tourist Visa (Single) B$70 (28) days
(2) Business Visa (Single)      B$98 (70) days
 

Contact Address

Embassy of Myanmar, Bandar Seri Begawan,
Brunei Darussalam

Phone: 673 2451 960/ 2451 961
Fax: 2451963
Email: embassymyanmar.brunet@gmail.com
Web: www.mebandarseribegawan.org